This privacy policy provides you with information about how we collect, process and store personal information in Deepinsight. All references to “we” and “us” refer to Deepinsight AS.

We collect personal information about customers, subscribers of our newsletter, persons who contact us requesting information, and applicants who respond to our job postings. Below, we provide further information on how we treat your data, which personal information we collect, and what your rights are.

If you have further questions or anything seems unclear, please contact us: privacy@deepinsight.io.

What Type of Information do we Collect on you, and What do we Use it for

Newsletter and Information Requests

When you send us an inquiry and/or you subscribe to our newsletter, you agree to us storing and treating information about you including your name, email address, job title, phone number and other personal information related to the inquiry in order for us to respond to your inquiry.

You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the bottom of every newsletter you receive. We will then delete your email address, name and phone number immediately. We use the service Mailchimp for sending out newsletters.

For other inquiries, we will store the data for two years in case you should contact us again with a similar request. You can contact us at any time to request that your data is deleted sooner.

If you are in a customer relationship with us, we will store all correspondence with you for as long as the customer relationship is active, and for one year after the relationship has ended. This is in order to provide you with the best possible service. You can contact us to request that we delete all correspondence. We will then process your request. In cases where we believe that we have a basis for keeping your data, we will inform you of the reasoning behind the decision. Information will also be stored for accounting purposes for up to five years, or for as long as necessary in case of ongoing legal demands or customer disputes.

Recruitment

When you apply for a position in Deepinsight, we will collect and treat your application, resume, certificates and references, in addition to your name, email address and phone number. Your consent is given voluntarily as a result of entering into a recruitment process with us, and thereby giving us permission to process these personal data. We will store such data for two years after the recruitment process has been completed, in order to evaluate you for future positions. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Visiting the Website

We use the analytical tool Google Analytics to understand how visitors use our web pages in order for us to optimise the user experience. Google Analytics mainly uses cookies in its reporting on user interactions. The cookies make it possible for us to understand how many website visitors we have, which pages they visit and which type of unit they use. The information we gather is generic and we do not have access to data on individual users. The users can deactivate the cookies or delete individual cookies in their web browser.

In addition to Google Analytics, we use the following tools: Google Ads, Facebook Ads and LinkedIn Ads for ads, and Google Tag Manager for activity tracking on our website.

Development of Services and Improvements

In order to deliver and develop the best possible services and products, we wish to be able to store feedback and input from conversations with customers, partners and others, through video or sound recordings. We will ask for consent before conducting recordings of a meeting, and will not record if consent is not given.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties in the following situations:

  • With your consent. For example our newsletter services.
  • Where it is necessary in order to deliver services or products. Information will then be shared with specific subcontractors (data processors). In cases where we share information with a subcontractor, the processing of personal data will be secured through data processing agreements. Such agreements will ensure that the processing meets the demands of GDPR and prevent the personal data being used for any other purpose than what has been agreed upon.

With the exceptions above, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties unless it is justified through legal obligations. These legal obligations could be towards for example the tax authorities, the police authorities or the supervisory authorities.

Deepinsight does not treat personal data outside of the EU/EEA.

Your Rights

You can request:

  • Insight into all personal data we have gathered on you, what they are used for, how long they will be stored and where your data is collected from.
  • Correction and alteration of your personal data.
  • Deletion of your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw potential consents you have given, in case a consent is the basis for why we are storing your data.

If you would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us at privacy@deepinsight.io. We will respond as soon as possible, and at the latest within 30 days.

For more information about your rights, go to Datatilsynet’s overview: Dine rettigheter

Complaints

If you have any objections to how we gather, store and/or process your personal data and/or believe it is in contravention to our privacy policy or GDPR, you can send a complaint to Datatilsynet: http://www.datatilsynet.no/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Changes to our privacy policy will be conducted when needed. Changes will be added to this document. When appropriate, we will inform you of changes in writing.